Danish Pavilion through time

Artists represented 1895-2017

 

2017    Commissioner: Danish Arts Foundation Committee for Visual Arts Project Funding

  • Kirstine Roepstorff

2015    Commissioner: Danish Arts Foundation Committee for Visual Arts Project Funding

  • Danh Vo

2013    Commissioner: Danish Arts Council Committee for International Visual Arts  

  • Jesper Just

    2011    CommissionerDanish Arts Council Committee for International Visual Arts

    • Curator Katerina Gregos

    Artists represented: Agency, Ayreen Anastas & Rene Gabri, Robert Crumb, Stelios Faitakis, FOS, Sharon Hayes, Han Hoogerbrugge, Mikhail Karikis, Thomas Kilpper, Runo Lagomarsino, Tala Madani, Wendelien van Oldenborgh, Lilibeth Cuenca Rasmussen, Taryn Simon, Jan Švankmajer, Johannes af Tavsheden, Tilman Wendland, Zhang Dali

    2009    Commissioner: Danish Arts Council Committee for International Visual Arts and The Nordic Committee

    • Artists / Curators Michael Elmgreen & Ingar Dragset

    Artists represented: Thora Dolven Balke, Massimo Bartolini, Hernan Bas, Guillaume Bijl, Maurizio Cattelan, Elmgreen & Dragset, Pepe Espaliú, Tom of Finland, Simon Fujiwara, Han & Him, Laura Horelli, Martin Jacobson, William E. Jones, Terence Koh, Jani Leinonen, Klara Lidén, Jonathan Monk, Nico Muhly, Norway Says, Henrik Olesen, Nina Saunders, Vibeke Slyngstad, Sturtevant og Wolfgang Tillmans.

    2007    Commissioner: Holger Reenberg

    • Troels Wörsel

    2005    Commissioner: Sanne Kofod Olsen og Jacob Fabricius

    • Eva Koch
    • Joachim Koester
    • Peter Land
    • Ann Lislegaard
    • Gitte Villesen

    2003    Commissioner: Gitte Ørskou

    • Olafur Eliasson

    2001    Commissioner: Sanne Kofod Olsen og Dorthe Abildgaard

    • Ursula Reuter Christiansen
    • Henning Christiansen

    1999    Commissioner: Marianne Torp og Jêrome Sans

    • Peter Bonde
    • Jason Rhoades  

    1997    Commissioner: Lene Burkard

    • Kirsten Ortwed

    1995    Commissioner: Mette Wivel

    • John Olsen

    1993    Commissioner: Marianne Barbusse

    • Jørn Larsen

    1990    Commissioner: Helle Behrndt

    • Torben Ebbesen  

    1988    Commissioner: Leila Krogh

    • Poul Gernes

    1986    Commissioner: Hans Edward Nørregård-Nielsen

    • Arne Haugen Sørensen

    1984    Commissioner: Charlotte Christensen

    • Anders Kirkegaard
    • Hans Chr. Rylander

    1982    Commissioner: Eva Sørensen

    • Eva Sørensen

    1980    Commissioner: Charlotte Christensen

    • Per Kirkeby
    • Bjørn Nørgaard   

    1978   Commissioner: Bjørn Springfeldt

    • Stig Brøgger
    • Hein Heinsen
    • Mogens Møller

    1976    Commissioner: Grethe Grathwol    

    • Willy Ørskov

    1972    Commissioner: Ejner Johansson   

    • Henry Heerup

    1970    Commissioner: Ejner Johansson  

    • Egon Fischer

    1968    Commissioner: Lars Rostrup Bøyesen 

    • Mogens Andersen
    • Frede Christoffersen

    1966    Commissioner: Ejner Johansson

    • Robert Jacobsen

    1964    Commissioner: Erik Fischer 

    • Svend Wiig Hansen

    1962    Commissioner: Jan Zibrandtsen

    • Henry Heerup
    • Carl Henning Pedersen

    1960   Commissioner: Jørn Rubow 

    • Richard Mortensen

    1958    Commissioner: Erik Fischer 

    • Povl Christensen
    • Jørgen Haugen Sørensen
    • Palle Nielsen
    • Sigurd Vasegaard

    1956    Commissioner: Jørn Rubow

    • Egill Jacobsen
    • Erik Thommesen

    1954    Commissioner: Jørn Rubow

    • Knud Agger
    • Arno Axelsen
    • Axel Bentzen
    • Lauritz Hartz
    • Svend Wiig Hansen

    1952   Commissioner: Jørn Rubow 

    • Johannes Bjerg
    • Mogens Bøggild
    • Gottfred Eickhoff
    • Adam Fischer
    • Gerhard Henning
    • Vilhelm Lundstrøm
    • Henrik Starcke

    1950    Commissioner: Jørn Rubow 

    • Knud Nellemose
    • Jens Søndergaard
    • Edvard Weie

    1948    Commissioner: Leo Swane  

    • Ejler Bille
    • Thorvald Hagedorn –Olsen
    • Olivia Holm-Møller
    • Egill Jacobsen
    • Gudmund Lervad
    • Richard Mortensen
    • Astrid Noack
    • Carl-Henning Pedersen
    • Ulf Rasmussen
    • Elof Risebye
    • William Scharff
    • Henrik Starcke
    • Christine Swane

    1942    Commissioner: Leo Swane 

    • Knud Agger
    • Karl Bovin
    • Niels Grønbech
    • J. Holmgren-Gudmundsen
    • V. Haagen-Müller
    • Th. Hagedorn-Olsen
    • Axel P. Jensen
    • Helge Jensen
    • J.A. Jerichau
    • Niels Lergaard
    • Vilhelm Lundstrøm
    • Svend Rathsack
    • Olaf Rude
    • Axel Skjelborg
    • Einar Utzon-Frank
    • Carl Østerbye

    1938    Commissioner: Leo Swane 

    • Niels Hansen Jacobsen
    • Niels Larsen Stevns
    • J.F. Willumsen

    1936    Commissioner: Fr. Graae / Leo Swane 

    • Johannes Bjerg
    • Mogens Bøggild
    • Gottfred Eickhoff
    • Jean Gauguin
    • Henry Heerup
    • Gerhard Henning
    • Paul Kiærskou
    • Knud Kyhn
    • Kai Nielsen
    • Svend Rathsack
    • William Scharff
    • Arnoff Thomsen
    • Einar Utzon-Frank
    • J.F. Willumsen

    1934    Commissioner: Fr. Graae / Leo Swane 

    • Axel Bentzen
    • Harald Giersing
    • Oluf Høst
    • Olaf Rude
    • Jens Søndergaard
    • Sigurd Swane
    • Ernst Zeuthen

    1932    Commissioner: Fr. Graae 

    • Poul S. Christiansen
    • Vilhelm Hammershøi
    • Valdemar Irminger
    • Viggo Johansen
    • Johannes Larsen
    • Ejnar Nielsen
    • Kai Nielsen
    • Julius Paulsen
    • Theodor Philipsen
    • L.A. Ring
    • Joakim Skovgaard
    • Agnes Slott-Møller
    • Niels Larsen Stevns
    • Fritz Syberg
    • Herman Vedel
    • J.F. Willumsen
    • Kristian Zahrtmann

    1909    Commissioner: P.S. Krøyer 

    • P.S. Krøyer

    1907    Commissioner: P.S. Krøyer 

    • Ludvig Find
    • P.S. Krøyer
    • Laurits Tuxen

    1903    Commissioner: P.S. Krøyer 

    • Michael Ancher
    • Vilhelm Hammershøi
    • P.S. Krøyer
    • Laurits Tuxen

    1901    Commissioner: P.S. Krøyer 

    • Michael Ancher
    • Peter Ilsted
    • Valdemar Irminger
    • Niels Pedersen Mols
    • Theodor Philipsen
    • Fritz Syberg

    1899    Commissioner: P.S. Krøyer 

    • Georg Achen
    • Michael Ancher
    • P.S. Krøyer
    • Viggo Johansen
    • Carl Locher
    • Niels Pedersen Mols
    • Julius Paulsen
    • Bertha Wegmann

    1897    Commissioner: P.S. Krøyer 

    • Georg Achen
    • Michael Ancher
    • Peter Severin Krøyer
    • Niels Pedersen Mols
    • Thorvald Niss
    • Julius Paulsen
    • Ole Pedersen
    • Christian Zacho
    • Kristian Zahrtmann

    1895    Commissioner: P.S. Krøyer 

    • Georg Achen
    • Michael Ancher
    • Peter Severin Krøyer
    • Julius Paulsen
    • Viggo Pedersen
    • Laurits Tuxen

    Dialogboksen begynder her. Du kan lukke boksen ved at trykke Accepter cookies knappen eller Enter. Knappen er det sidste element i boksen.

    Acceptance of cookies

    At danisharts.dk, we make use of cookies to improve our website, so it meets the needs of our users. Among other things, we use cookies to keep statistics on the traffic at the website in order to ensure that the content is relevant and easy to locate. You can always delete cookies from danisharts.dk.

     

    Read more about cookies on danisharts.dk 
    Cookie- and privacy policy

    Accept cookies